Our responsibilities

  1. This is the personal data privacy policy of Furniture Choice (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (“Policy”).

  2. This Policy applies to personal information about individuals (customers, vendors, distributors, suppliers, service providers, joint venture/business partners, job applicants, employees) held by us (“Personal Data”). We will only process your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”) as well as this Policy.

  3. In accordance with the PDPA, it is our obligation to notify you regarding your rights concerning the processing of your Personal Data, whether it is currently being processed, slated for collection, or intended for further processing by us, along with delineating the purposes for such data processing. Additionally, the PDPA mandates that we seek your explicit consent for the processing of your Personal Data. Reflecting our steadfast adherence to the PDPA, we are dedicated to ensuring the security and preservation of your Personal Data.

  4. By providing your Personal Data to us and/or continuing access to our website (“Website”), you declare that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to us processing your Personal Data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Policy.

  5. We retain the authority to alter, update, and/or amend this Policy periodically, providing you with reasonable advance notice. Notification of any amendments will be conveyed through announcements on the Website or through suitable channels. We encourage you to periodically review the Website for any changes to this Policy. Any modifications to this Policy will become effective upon notification to you. Your continued utilization of the services and/or access to the Website subsequent to being informed of any amendments to this Policy will be construed as your acceptance and agreement to those modifications.

  6. If you are unagreeable with this Policy, we are unable to render our services to you and in return you are unable to access the same.

Our collection of your Personal Data

  1. The term 'Personal Data' encompasses any information under our possession or control that pertains directly or indirectly to an individual in a manner such that the individual can be identified or is identifiable through said information, including but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, Identification/Passport number, date of birth, photograph, email address, household details, etc. Additionally, it includes 'Sensitive Personal Data' as defined by the PDPA, which encompasses information related to the physical or mental health of a data subject, their condition, as well as their religious beliefs, among others.

  2. We may collect your Personal Data from various interactions you have with us, including but not limited to transactions and communications. Additionally, we may gather your Personal Data from multiple channels, such as but not limited to events, seminars, road shows, customer satisfaction surveys organized or sponsored by us, as well as from publicly accessible sources.

  3. We occasionally send newsletters and magazines, in which case we will share your name and email address We only send you marketing if we are entitled to do so under the PDPA, which usually means we either have your consent to send you marketing or we send it to you because you are one of our existing customers. You can unsubscribe to our marketing communications at any time, either by clicking “unsubscribe” in any marketing email we send to you, by visiting my account, by emailing info@furniturechoice.co.uk or by calling Customer Services on 0333 015 0000.

Purpose of acquiring your Personal Data

The purpose of the Personal Data provided to us by you that is obtained through various resources may be processed for the following, but not limited to, purposes:

  1. for communication purposes with you;

  2. to nurture and enhance our customer relationships;

  3. for evaluating, processing, and delivering products, services, and/or facilities to you;

  4. to verify your identity and background;

  5. for managing and processing any payments associated with requested products, services, and/or facilities;

  6. for addressing your inquiries or complaints and resolving any related issues and disputes;

  7. for providing you with updates and information on our products, services, upcoming promotions, and events organized by us, as well as selected third parties that may interest you;

  8. for our direct marketing endeavors through SMS, phone calls, emails, faxes, mail, social media, and/or other suitable communication channels to our clientele.

How long will we keep your Personal Data?

  1. Customers

    Your Personal Data is retained for a period no longer than necessary as per the PDPA. This enables us to deal with returns, repairs, and warranties.

  2. Suppliers and Business Contacts

    Your personal data will be kept throughout our association with you or your affiliated organization. Kindly inform us of any changes in your employment status or contact information. In the event of your departure from the organization or termination of our relationship with it, upon receiving notification from you or your organization, we will promptly remove your information from our records. If our communication pertains to a potential supplier relationship, we will retain your information until either you or your organization notifies us of your departure, or until our correspondence with your organization ceases.

Who will receive your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is only transferred to the extent that this is necessary for the purpose it is being processed. Recipients of your personal data may include:

  1. Furniture and Choice (England) and other related corporations including any subsidiaries.

  2. successors in title to us.

  3. any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your Personal Data confidential which we have engaged to discharge our obligations to you.

  4. any party in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

  1. our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us.

  2. data centers and/or servers located within or outside Malaysia for data storage purposes or otherwise.

  3. payment channels including but not limited to financial institutions for purpose of assessing, verifying, effectuating and facilitating payment of any amount due to us in connection with your purchase of our products and/or services.

  4. government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies, industry regulators, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any jurisdiction, if required or authorized to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities.

  5. our joint venture/business partners, third-party product and/or service providers, suppliers, vendors, contractors, data processors or agents, that provide related products and/or services in connection with our business, or discharge or perform one or more of the above Purposes and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business, including but not limited to call centers, telecommunication companies, logistics companies, information technology companies and data centers; insurance companies for the purpose of applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), if necessary.

  6. financial institutions, merchants and credit card organisations in connection with your commercial transactions with us.

  7. to third-party credit reporting or employment agencies as part of the recruitment and selection process and/or otherwise in connection with your application for employment with us.

  8. in the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale/disposal of any of our business or interest, merger, acquisition, consolidation, re-organisation, funding exercise or asset sale relating to us, or in the event of winding-up (“Transactions”), your Personal Data may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of, or in connection with, the Transactions

You acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may transpire, thereby granting us permission to disclose and transfer your Personal Data to said third party and its advisors/representatives, or any other individual reasonably necessitating such information for the continuation of our business operations.

Access and Rectification of your Personal Data

  1. Except for the exceptions outlined in the PDPA, you are entitled to request access to, obtain a copy of, or request updates or corrections to your Personal Data held by us. A nominal fee, within the limits allowed by the PDPA, may be levied to cover administrative costs associated with processing your request for access to your Personal Data.

  2. In respect of your right to access and/or rectify your Personal Data, we have the right to refuse your request to access and/or rectify your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated, amongst other reasons.

  3. You, as the data subject, reserve the right, through written notice, to retract (either fully or partially) any previously given consent to us, subject to applicable legal restrictions, contractual obligations, and a reasonable timeframe for the withdrawal process. However, it's important to note that withdrawing your consent may have legal implications. Depending on the scope of your withdrawal regarding the processing of your Personal Data, it could lead to the discontinuation of our existing relationship or necessitate termination of any contracts between us.

Transfer of your Personal Data outside of Malaysia

Our information technology storage facilities and servers may be situated in jurisdictions beyond Malaysia. This encompasses scenarios where your Personal Data could be stored on servers located outside Malaysia. Furthermore, your Personal Data might be revealed or transferred to entities situated outside Malaysia, particularly if you access the Website from countries outside Malaysia. It's important to acknowledge that these foreign entities may operate under data protection regulations that differ from those of Malaysia. By explicitly consenting, you authorize us to transfer your Personal Data outside Malaysia for these purposes. We are committed to ensuring that reasonable measures are implemented to ensure that third parties located outside Malaysia use your Personal Data solely for the intended purposes and adequately safeguard its confidentiality and privacy.

Cookies Policy

  1. We utilize a commonly accepted technology known as "cookies." These are small pieces of information stored on your computer's or device's hard drive to facilitate record-keeping. We employ cookies to monitor your interactions with the Website. They may also be utilized to preserve your preferences, enhancing your convenience while navigating the Website. Additionally, third-party advertising networks may deploy their own cookies to your hard drive when displaying advertisements.

  2. We gather anonymous clickstream data via cookies, which may encompass your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, web browser software details, visit timestamps to the Website, and the outcome of your requests (such as search inquiries and link clicks within the Website). It's important to note that none of this information constitutes Personal Data, and your identity cannot be discerned from it. The sole purpose of utilizing this data is to enhance user experience and pinpoint areas for Website improvement.

  3. Using cookies has become a common practice within the industry, and they are commonly employed across numerous prominent websites. Typically, browsers are configured to accept cookies by default. However, you have the option to adjust your browser settings to receive notifications upon receiving a cookie or to decline cookies altogether if you so choose. It's important to recognize that certain features on the Website may not operate as intended if you opt not to accept cookies.

  4. Please refer to our cookie policy at [link for the Cookie Policy].

PRIVACY NOTICE

Dear valued customers and website visitors,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice") is issued to all our customers and website visitors in accordance with the statutory requirements provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

At Furniture Choice (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. ("Furniture Choice"), we will gather and handle your personal information for various reasons, such as communicating with you, delivering products and/or services, addressing your inquiries or grievances, furnishing you with details and/or updates regarding products, services, and/or promotions provided by Furniture Choice and carefully chosen third parties, as well as for other operational necessities essential to the continuity of our business, all in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

Without your consent, we will refrain from sharing any of your personal data with third parties, except for our affiliated entities, vendors, suppliers, joint venture/business partners, appointed agents, and/or service providers or any parties stipulated in our Personal Data Protection Policy, whether within or outside Malaysia, as necessary for the provision of related products and/or services in connection with our business. Additionally, we may share your personal data with parties who commit to maintaining its confidentiality, individuals specified in our Personal Data Protection Policy, or as mandated by law. Please be aware that we may transfer your personal data outside of Malaysia to our central customer data storage and processing servers overseas and share it with our affiliated entities for such purposes. Further details regarding Furniture Choice’s Personal Data Protection Policy are available here [link to Personal Data Protection Policy].

By providing us with your personal data, you agree to our processing of it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Additionally, we assume that all personal data you provide is accurate, complete, and not misleading or outdated. Should there be any changes to your personal data, you are responsible for promptly informing us. We are dedicated to securely storing your personal data. You retain the right to access, obtain a copy of, update, or correct your personal data in our possession. Furthermore, you have the right to request limitations on the processing and utilization of your personal data at any time.

COOKIE POLICY

We at Furniture Choice (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (“Furniture Choice”) use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. It also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. We, at Furniture Choice, use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies

These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Should you opt out of using cookies during your visit, please note that specific functions and pages may not operate as intended. For instance, the shopping list feature will be unavailable.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you have previously consented to the use of cookies but wish to withdraw your consent, please do this by clicking here [link to cookies]. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including “strictly necessary” cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.